The Institute

MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY OF FELLOWS OF (WAII)

Grand Patron – H. E. Adama Barrow

Hon. President – H. E. Dr. Ernest Bai Koroma

President – Mr. Sam O. Mintah

 

1.      Prof. J. O. Irukwu  (1994) 40.  Mr. Gustav Siale (2010)
2.      Prof. Gordon W. Shaw (1994) Deceased 41. Dr. Justus Uranta (2010)
3.      Mr. A. C. K. Chapman (1994) Deceased 42. Ms. Lydia Bawa (2010)
4.      Chief (Dr.) Sonny D. Odogwu (1995) 43. Mr. Kwame Gazo-Agbenyedzie (2010)
5.      Mr. Lloyd A. During (1995) Deceased 44.  Mr. J. F. Wilcox (2010)
6.      Mr. Daniel K. Afriyie (1995) 45.  Mr. William B. Coker (2010)
7.      Mr. A. K. Oniwinde (1995) 46.  Mr. Rotimi Fashola (2010)
8.      Mr. Eugene Okwor (1995) 47.  Mr. George S. Dahn (2010)
9.      Mr. Samuel Appiah-Ampofo (1996) 48.  Sam O. Mintah (2010)
10.  Alhaji Mohammed Koguna (1996) 49.  Mr. Arthur Yaskey (2010)
11.  Mr. Ernest B. Koroma (1996) 50.  Ms. Deborah Forster (2010)
12.    Mr. Olayinka Lijadu (1996) Deceased 51.  Mr. Kawsu Darboe (2010)
13.  Mr. James R. Abban (1997) 52.  Mr. Adeyemo Adejumo (2010)
14.    Mr. Solomon J. Samba (2003) 53.  Ven. Olushola O. Ladipo-Ajayi (2015)
15.  Chief Dr. O. A. Bailey (2003)    54.  Dr. Akinade Akanmu Ogunbiyi (2015)
16.  Mr. Patrick Kpodo (2003)    55.  Dr. Sakiru Olanipekun Oyefeso (2015)
17.  Mr. Babu A. M. Ciesse (2003) Deceased 5 56.  Hon. Minkailu Mansaray (2015)
18.  Chief M. O. Adeyemi (2003)    57.  Mr. Ivan Abubakar Avereyireh (2015)
19.  Mr. Everett J. Clark (2003)    58.  Mr. Godwin Odah (2015)
20.    Mr. Ope Oredugba (2003)    59.  Mr. Paul O. Olayinka (2015)
21.  Mr. M. A. Dako (2003)    60.  Mr. Dawda Sarge (2015)
22.    Chief (Mrs.) E. O. Olubusi (2003) 61.  Rev. Patience Dowuona-Hammond (2015)
23.  Ms. Prisca M. Soares (2008) 62.  Mr. Frank Oppong-Yeboah (2016)
24.  Mr. Bala Zakariya’u (2008) 63. Dr. Aaron Issa Anafure (2016)
25.  Mr. T. T. Mirilla (2008) 64.  Mr. A. A. Kanu (2016)
26.  Mr. Pa Alassan Jagne (2008) Deceased 65.  Dr. Fatai Kayode Lawal (2016)
27.  Mr. Bai Ndongo Faal (2008) 66. Mr. Joe Ameh (2016)
28.  Mrs. Senor Thomas Sowe (2008) 67.  Sir Ogala Osoka, MFR (2017)
29.  Mrs. Josephine J. Amoah (2008) 68. Mr. Rajni Varia (2017)
30.  Mr. George Otoo (2008) 69. Mr. Kwesi Mensah Ashidam (2017)
31.  Mr. William O. Agbenyega (2008) Deceased 70. Mr. Amos Adeoye Falade (2017)
32.  Mr. Victor Kusi-Yeboah (2008) 71. Mr. Kasali Salami (2017)
33.  Mrs. Alice Onomake (2008) 72. Dr. M. O. Ajaja (2018)
34.  Mr. Dan Naatehn (2008) 73. Mr. Lary K. Jiagge (2018)
35.  Mr. H. Momo Fortune  (2008) 74. Mr. Justice Ofori (2019)
36.  Alhaji Muhammed Kari (2008) 75. Mr. Ezekiel A. Ekundado (2019)
37.  Mr. Fola Daniel  (2008) 76. Mr. Makaireh Badjan (2019)
38.  Ms. Prisca M. Soares (2008) 77. Mr. Babatunde Thomas (2019)
39.  Mr. Pa Alieu Sillah (2008) 78. Mr. Raymond Macauley (2019)

POST-HUMOUS

  1. Anthony Kobina-Woode (1994)
  2. Richelieu Dennis (1994)
  3. Ake W. Lindberg (1994)

 

MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF WAII

 

 

 

 

  1. Mambury Njie

Minister of Finance & Economic Affairs, The Gambia

Chairman, Governing Council

  1. Fatai K. Lawal

Vice Chairman, Governing Council (Nigeria)

 

  1. Sunday Thomas

Ag. Commissioner for Insurance, Nigeria

  1. Justice Ofori

Commissioner of Insurance, Ghana

  1. Arthur Yaskey

Commissioner of Insurance, Sierra Leone

  1. Pa Alieu Sillah

Commissioner of Insurance, The Gambia

  1. Chandra Clark Jackson

Commissioner of Insurance, Liberia

  1. Alhaji Rotimi Fashola (Nigeria)
  1. Sakiru Oyefeso (Nigeria)
  1. Cecilia Osipitan (Nigeria)
  1. Shola Tinubu (Nigeria)
  1. Ivan Avereyireh (Ghana)
  1. Stephen Oduro (Ghana)
  1. Kwame Ofori (Ghana)
  1. Alice Onomake (Sierra Leone)
  1. Raymond Macauley (Sierra Leone)
  1. Dawda Sarge (The Gambia)
  1. Makaireh Badjan (The Gambia)
  2. Sam O. Mintah (Liberia)
  1. Daniel Naatehn (Liberia)
  1. William B. Coker

Secretary General/CEO, WAICA

  1. Ezekiel Abiola Ekundayo

Managing Director/CEO, WAICA Re

  1. Frederick Bowen-John

Director General/Head of Mission & Secretary to the Governing Council

MEMBERS OF THE ACADEMIC BOARD OF WAII

 

 

  1. George Yaw Mensah,

Chairman, WAII Academic Board (Ghana)

  1. O. Ladipo-Ajayi (Nigeria)

Chairman, WAII Examination Monitoring & Evaluation Committee

  1. Jide Orimolade (Nigeria)
  2. Olusegun Omosehin (Nigeria)
  3. Babatunde Thomas (Nigeria)
  4. Kunle Ahmed (Nigeria)
  5. Elizabeth Wyns-Dogbe (Ghana)
  6. Kakra Duffuor – Nyarko (Ghana)
  7. Abdul Kargbo (Sierra Leone)
  8. Abdul-Karim Sesay (Sierra Leone)
  9. Bubacarr Jarju (The Gambia)
  10. Fatou Jallow (The Gambia)
  11. Saye D. Gbalazeh (Liberia)
  12. M. O. Ajaja (Former Director of WAII) (Nigeria)
  13. Patience Dowuona-Hammond (Former Director of WAII) (Ghana)
  14. Prince Mike Ikupolati (Former Director General of WAII) (Nigeria)
  15. Frederick Bowen-John
    Director General/Head of Mission & Secretary to the Academic Board

CHIEF EXAMINERS/EXAMINERS

 

 

SUBJECT

 

CHIEF EXAMINERS

 

EXAMINERS

GC 101 – Business Ethics & Business Environment Mr. J. A. Ofuya Mr. Omoniyi Agboola

 

GC-102 – Business Law & Insurance Mr. Wale Ephraim Oshodi

 

Mr. Moshood Oluwaseun Akinyemi
TC-103 – Basic Principles of Ins. Dr. Fatai K. Lawal Mr. Dayo Ibrahim
TC-104 – Risk Management Mr. Sunday Oluwole Malomo Mr. Idowu B. Waheed-Williams
TC-105 – Emerging Insurances Mr. Olukunle A. Obijimi

 

Mr. Oluwatoyin Muyideen Sanyaolu
TC-106 – Life Assurance Practice & Taxation Mr. Paul O. Olayinka

 

Mr. Wasiu Amao

 

TC-107 Financial Aspects of Long-term Business & Investment Dr. Martin Osawaru Omorodion Mr. Jolaolu Ambrose Fakoya

 

TC108 – Pension Planning & Administration Mr. P.O. Olayinka

 

Mr. Tijani H. Olajide

 

MC-109 – Risk, Regulations and Capital Adequacy Mr. Akeem Adebayo Olaleke Mr. Lanre Jagunlana

 

MC-110 – Accounting & Finance for Managers in Insurance Mr. Akolade Sheriff Bolaji

 

Mr. Olugbenga Samuel Akinlalu
TC:201 – Underwriting Management Dr. Sunday Adekunle Aduloju Mr. Owoeye Ibidapo Lawrence
TC:202 – Introduction to Takaful Insurance Dr. Tajudeen Olalekan Yusuf Mr. Ashieu-Mobolaji Moruf Adebiyi
TC:203 – Motor Insurance Miss Lydia L. Bawa Mr. BonahopasArkhurst
TC:204 – Liability & Personal Insurances Mr. Olugbenga Adedayo Falade Mr. Fabian N. Akaneme

 

TC:205 – Special Risks Insurance & World Trade Mr. Frank Oppong-Yeboah Mr. Joseph Kwame Antwi

 

TC:206 – Property & Pecuniary Insurance Mr. Femi Ajigbo Mr. Tobias Alinonu
TC:207 Principles & Practice of Reinsurance Mr. M. Rogers-Akpatah Mrs. Monica Amissah
TC:208 – Claims Management Mr. Frank Oppong-Yeboah Mr. Isaac Yaw Buabeng
MC:209 – Principles & Practice of Management in Insurance Mr. Godwin Odah

 

Mr. Edmund UzomaNjoku
MC:210 – Ins. Mkt., Broking & Agency Management Mr. Richard Agbor

 

ONE YEAR DIPLOMA IN INSURANCE LECTURERS AS AT 2020

 

 

SUBJECTS

 

 

LECTURER

 

CODE

 

COURSE NAME

GC 101 Business Ethics &Buss. Environment Mr. Yaya Bah
GC 102 Business Law & Insurance Mr. Larry K. Jiagge
TC 103 Basic Principles of Insurance Mr. William B. Coker
TC 104 Risk Management Mr. Raymond Macauley
TC 105 Emerging Insurances Mr. Obinna Charles Chilekezi
TC 106 Life Assurance Practice & Taxation Mr. Adeoye A. Falade
TC 107 Financial Aspects of Long-term Business & Investment Mr. Abdul-Rasheed A. Akolade
1C 108 Pension Planning & Administration Dr. Aaron Issa Anafure
MC 109 Risk, Regulations and Capital Adequacy Mr. Pa Alieu Sillah

Mr. Abdul-Rasheed A. Akolade

MC 110 Accounting & Finance for Managers in Insurance Mr. Ronald Hingston
TC 201 Underwriting Management Mr. Richard Afaglo
TC 202 Introduction to Takaful Insurance Mr. Abdur-Rasheed Babalola
TC 203 Motor Insurance Mr. Yaw Adom-Boateng
TC 204 Liability & Personal Insurances Mr. Nwafor Chijioke
TC 205 Special Risks Insurance & World Trade Mr. Clement Owusu

Mrs. Iris Logan

TC 206 Property & Pecuniary Insurance Mr. Faris Attrickie

Mr. Winston Kuti-George

TC 207 Principles & Practice of Reinsurance Dr. Abiba Zakariah
TC 208 Claims Management Mr. Justice Ofori
MC 209 Principles & Practice of Management in Insurance Mr. Babatunde Thomas
MC 210 Insurance Marketing, Broking & Agency Management Mr. Shaibu Ali
RC 211 Research Methodology Mr. Ba Lamin Darboe
  ECOWAS Brown Card Scheme (Non-examinable) Mr. Saihou Samba

WAII MANAGEMENT STAFF

 

 

 

 

  1. Frederick Bowen-John (Director General/Head of Mission)

BA (Hons.), Dip. Ed. (USL), Dip. Ins. (WAII), ACII, EMBA (GIMPA)

 

  1. Kehinde Olusegun Omotowa (Director of Studies)

HND, Dip. Law (WAII), AIIN

 

  1. Lamin Keita (Accountant)

AAT, B.Sc. (Accounting & Finance)

 

  1. Isatou Sallah-Bojang (Mrs.) (Administrative Officer)

Advance Diploma (Management), PGD (Public Administration)

 

  1. Kwasi-Ofori Boateng (Faculty Officer)

Diploma (Public Admin), Dip. Ins. (WAII), AIIN

 

We Are Highly Rated by Our Students

4.7 out of 5

Our medical group is grateful for your wonderful course and professional, welcoming atmosphere in the classroom. Cheers!

Mary Clarks

Student

Trying something new is exciting! Thanks for the amazing law course and the great teacher who was able to make it interesting.

Michael Smith

Student

I liked the education programs, and the teaching staff is awesome! Thank you so much for the opportunity to learn at your center!

Kelly Walker

Student

You really do help young creative minds to get quality education and professional job search assistance. I’d recommend it to everyone!

Justin Morris

Student
Main Office:

West African Insurance Institute
PMB 470 S/K,
Kotu South, Banjul, The Gambia
T: (220)4460319,
E: info@waufis.org

Main Office:

West African Insurance Institute
PMB 470 S/K,
Kotu South, Banjul, The Gambia
T: (220)4460319,
E: info@waufis.org

© 2020. West African Insurance Institute. All rights reserved